Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Carroll County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:35:55 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


County Commissioner

District 1
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Katherine Adelaide
Republican 151 788 23 962 28.1%
Stephen Albert Wantz Winner Selected    
Republican 414 2,009 44 2,467 71.9%

District 2
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(6 of 6 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
C. Richard Weaver Winner Selected    
Republican 527 2,147 51 2,725 100.0%

District 3
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dennis E. Frazier Winner Selected    
Republican 385 878 32 1,295 51.1%
Tom Gordon
Republican 364 840 34 1,238 48.9%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Doug Mathias
Democratic 220 390 23 633 38.0%
Maria Warburton Winner Selected    
Democratic 345 659 27 1,031 62.0%

District 4
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christopher Eric Bouchat Winner Selected    
Republican 226 905 24 1,155 44.1%
W. Paul Burkett
Republican 141 744 12 897 34.3%
Bret D. Grossnickle
Republican 87 325 10 422 16.1%
Sean Shaffer
Republican 23 115 5 143 5.5%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Paul Johnson Winner Selected    
Democratic 222 835 55 1,112 100.0%

District 5
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathy Fuller
Republican 128 613 18 759 26.0%
Dave Greenwalt
Republican 13 130 9 152 5.2%
Frank Robert
Republican 121 545 12 678 23.2%
Ed Rothstein Winner Selected    
Republican 182 1,120 29 1,331 45.6%

State's Attorney

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian DeLeonardo Winner Selected    
Republican 2,499 9,785 289 12,573 100.0%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Heather DeWees Winner Selected    
Republican 1,182 4,509 135 5,826 40.4%
Robin Bartlett Frazier
Republican 618 3,010 73 3,701 25.7%
Missi Green
Republican 1,018 3,769 112 4,899 34.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Terrie Connolly Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,353 4,310 257 5,920 100.0%

Register of Wills

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tina Mawhinney
Republican 587 2,193 71 2,851 21.9%
Paul G. Zimmermann Winner Selected    
Republican 2,046 7,924 220 10,190 78.1%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Margaret "Peggy" Bair Winner Selected    
Republican 2,063 7,828 244 10,135 34.5%
Charles M. Coles, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 1,866 7,179 213 9,258 31.5%
Donald Sealing, II Winner Selected    
Republican 2,007 7,768 233 10,008 34.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles E. Harrison Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,268 3,713 224 5,205 34.1%
Frank Henry Rammes Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,103 3,379 216 4,698 30.8%
Anita Riley Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,248 3,894 229 5,371 35.2%

Sheriff

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim DeWees Winner Selected    
Republican 2,524 10,014 297 12,835 100.0%

Democratic Central Committee Female

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 6

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Corynne B. Courpas
Democratic 772 2,072 120 2,964 11.3%
Anita Riley Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,022 3,023 169 4,214 16.1%
Kathleen M. Sanner Winner Selected    
Democratic 938 2,704 158 3,800 14.5%
Emily Shank Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,060 3,162 185 4,407 16.8%
Katherine Fisher Shaw Winner Selected    
Democratic 756 2,415 137 3,308 12.6%
Anne Gibson Stoner Winner Selected    
Democratic 898 2,725 160 3,783 14.4%
Raquel Walsh Winner Selected    
Democratic 894 2,646 164 3,704 14.1%

Democratic Central Committee Male

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 6

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mitch Edelman Winner Selected    
Democratic 917 2,613 143 3,673 15.0%
Charles E. Harrison Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,030 2,858 168 4,056 16.6%
Gregory Hutsell
Democratic 679 2,049 125 2,853 11.7%
Paul Johnson Winner Selected    
Democratic 791 2,309 126 3,226 13.2%
Frank Henry Rammes Winner Selected    
Democratic 827 2,289 137 3,253 13.3%
Thomas R. Scanlan Winner Selected    
Democratic 967 2,696 160 3,823 15.6%
Don H. West Winner Selected    
Democratic 909 2,536 141 3,586 14.7%

Republican Central Committee

Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 9

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Katherine Adelaide Winner Selected    
Republican 799 3,547 104 4,450 5.8%
Cathey Allison Winner Selected    
Republican 759 3,283 104 4,146 5.4%
David L. Brauning, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 1,288 4,563 119 5,970 7.7%
Frank Elgersma
Republican 421 1,862 59 2,342 3.0%
Ryan Finch
Republican 708 2,891 89 3,688 4.8%
William Harrison
Republican 597 2,756 71 3,424 4.4%
Lawrence W. Helminiak Winner Selected    
Republican 1,027 3,422 91 4,540 5.9%
Brandon Matthew Holland
Republican 819 2,796 76 3,691 4.8%
E. Scott Hollenbeck
Republican 722 3,086 99 3,907 5.1%
Douglas L. Johnston
Republican 258 1,192 44 1,494 1.9%
Robert A. Kurland
Republican 302 1,510 32 1,844 2.4%
Karen Leatherwood Winner Selected    
Republican 1,371 4,796 139 6,306 8.2%
Thom Meads
Republican 743 2,549 65 3,357 4.3%
Justin Mudgett Winner Selected    
Republican 1,134 3,813 104 5,051 6.5%
Fallon E. Patton
Republican 869 2,836 78 3,783 4.9%
Richard Rothschild Winner Selected    
Republican 911 3,933 96 4,940 6.4%
Seth Shipley Winner Selected    
Republican 1,297 4,582 106 5,985 7.7%
Christopher Tomlinson Winner Selected    
Republican 1,067 3,480 95 4,642 6.0%
Christopher R. Weaver
Republican 740 2,891 84 3,715 4.8%

Board of Education

Non-Partisan Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Cathey Allison
902 3,898 173 4,973 8.9%
Tara Battaglia Winner Selected    
1,127 4,783 176 6,086 10.9%
Patricia Ann Dorsey Winner Selected    
2,588 8,097 322 11,007 19.7%
Muri Dueppen
1,105 3,418 128 4,651 8.3%
Donald Garmer
396 1,587 88 2,071 3.7%
Jason Helton
409 1,912 78 2,399 4.3%
Doug Howard Winner Selected    
1,164 4,090 177 5,431 9.7%
Kenneth A. Kiler Winner Selected    
1,031 4,246 108 5,385 9.6%
Mary Kowalski Winner Selected    
1,100 4,558 161 5,819 10.4%
Bob Lord Winner Selected    
1,652 5,295 185 7,132 12.8%
Michael Yokay
146 691 30 867 1.6%