Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Worcester County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/18/2018 10:38:53 AM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 5,057 11,868 1,151 18,076 76.1%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 1,572 3,477 388 5,437 22.9%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 25 111 12 148 0.6%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 16 59 7 82 0.3%
Other Write-Ins
6 5 1 12 0.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 2,837 7,582 682 11,101 48.0%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 3,703 7,471 837 12,011 51.9%
Other Write-Ins
3 20 3 26 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 3,836 9,578 847 14,261 61.0%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 2,765 5,653 690 9,108 38.9%
Other Write-Ins
6 15 0 21 0.1%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 3,417 8,691 778 12,886 54.2%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 2,966 6,144 730 9,840 41.4%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 21 131 12 164 0.7%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 293 527 61 881 3.7%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
4 9 2 15 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andy Harris
Republican 3,826 9,668 863 14,357 60.1%
Jesse Colvin
Democratic 2,837 5,670 689 9,196 38.5%
Jenica Martin
Libertarian 53 241 27 321 1.3%
Other Write-Ins
2 8 2 12 0.1%

State Senator

District 38
Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mary Beth Carozza
Republican 3,553 8,777 769 13,099 54.7%
Jim Mathias
Democratic 3,193 6,850 796 10,839 45.2%
Other Write-Ins
5 14 0 19 0.1%

House of Delegates

District 38A
Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles James Otto
Republican 791 2,958 267 4,016 55.7%
Kirkland J. Hall, Sr.
Democratic 692 2,262 230 3,184 44.2%
Other Write-Ins
2 4 0 6 0.1%

District 38C
Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Wayne A. Hartman
Republican 3,704 8,075 734 12,513 95.1%
Ed Tinus (Write In)
Republican 120 183 11 314 2.4%
Other Write-Ins
110 203 17 330 2.5%

County Commissioner

District 1
Vote for 1

(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Merrill W. Lockfaw, Jr.
Republican 119 1,019 83 1,221 46.3%
Joshua C. Nordstrom Winner Selected    
Democratic 144 1,177 92 1,413 53.6%
Other Write-Ins
0 1 0 1 0.0%

District 2
Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Diana Purnell Winner Selected    
Democratic 576 1,354 105 2,035 96.4%
Other Write-Ins
24 51 0 75 3.6%

District 3
Vote for 1

(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bud Church Winner Selected    
Republican 732 1,570 140 2,442 65.3%
Zackery Tyndall
Democratic 425 757 113 1,295 34.6%
Other Write-Ins
0 2 1 3 0.1%

District 4
Vote for 1

(4 of 4 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Theodore "Ted" Elder Winner Selected    
Republican 414 1,172 86 1,672 53.1%
Virgil L. Shockley
Democratic 346 1,021 96 1,463 46.5%
Other Write-Ins
2 10 0 12 0.4%

District 5
Vote for 1

(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Chip Bertino Winner Selected    
Republican 980 1,536 128 2,644 62.8%
Judy Butler
Democratic 668 783 112 1,563 37.1%
Other Write-Ins
1 4 0 5 0.1%

District 6
Vote for 1

(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Madison "Jim" Bunting, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 1,068 2,069 154 3,291 97.9%
Other Write-Ins
29 41 2 72 2.1%

District 7
Vote for 1

(1 of 1 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joseph M. Mitrecic Winner Selected    
Republican 515 1,874 211 2,600 97.4%
Other Write-Ins
17 49 3 69 2.6%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 1
Vote for up to 2

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mary "Peggy" Kent Winner Selected    
3,917 8,821 913 13,651 48.0%
Beau H. Oglesby Winner Selected    
4,255 9,420 907 14,582 51.3%
Other Write-Ins
64 130 13 207 0.7%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 5,002 11,690 1,033 17,725 89.3%
No 521 1,464 143 2,128 10.7%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 4,913 11,496 1,035 17,444 89.3%
No 516 1,434 132 2,082 10.7%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kris Heiser Winner Selected    
Republican 4,982 12,342 1,129 18,453 97.0%
Other Write-Ins
142 405 19 566 3.0%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Susan Richardson Braniecki Winner Selected    
Republican 5,011 12,538 1,137 18,686 98.0%
Other Write-Ins
113 264 13 390 2.0%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Terri Delaney Westcott Winner Selected    
Republican 3,978 9,812 876 14,666 64.2%
Nicole Caudell
Democratic 2,493 5,057 608 8,158 35.7%
Other Write-Ins
7 14 0 21 0.1%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Vote for up to 3

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mike Diffendal Winner Selected    
Republican 3,983 8,999 903 13,885 35.3%
Linda M. Hess Winner Selected    
Republican 3,752 8,401 875 13,028 33.1%
Cheryl Jacobs Winner Selected    
Republican 3,541 7,634 823 11,998 30.5%
Other Write-Ins
133 300 9 442 1.1%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Matt Crisafulli Winner Selected    
Republican 5,129 12,672 1,147 18,948 97.8%
Other Write-Ins
120 302 13 435 2.2%

Board of Education

District 1
Vote for 1

(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bill Buchanan Winner Selected    
200 1,815 136 2,151 99.0%
Other Write-Ins
3 18 0 21 1.0%

District 4
Vote for 1

(4 of 4 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bill Gordy Winner Selected    
620 1,886 136 2,642 99.1%
Other Write-Ins
5 17 1 23 0.9%

District 6
Vote for 1

(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Eric Cropper Winner Selected    
1,058 1,987 153 3,198 98.9%
Other Write-Ins
7 23 4 34 1.1%

District 7
Vote for 1

(1 of 1 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Todd Ferrante Winner Selected    
516 1,803 191 2,510 98.8%
Other Write-Ins
9 22 0 31 1.2%