Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Harford County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/18/2018 10:38:18 AM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 26,802 55,658 2,799 85,259 77.1%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 8,665 13,895 1,452 24,012 21.7%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 186 527 43 756 0.7%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 141 283 37 461 0.4%
Other Write-Ins
35 53 3 91 0.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 13,269 32,137 1,645 47,051 43.7%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 21,798 36,116 2,530 60,444 56.2%
Other Write-Ins
30 90 7 127 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 19,465 42,938 2,015 64,418 58.8%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 16,281 26,462 2,263 45,006 41.1%
Other Write-Ins
20 74 3 97 0.1%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 16,975 38,005 1,769 56,749 51.4%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 16,344 27,275 2,302 45,921 41.6%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 276 1,038 38 1,352 1.2%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 2,290 3,650 245 6,185 5.6%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 15 14 1 30 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 3 8 1 12 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 4 1 6 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
12 38 2 52 0.0%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Vote for 1

(56 of 56 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andy Harris
Republican 14,735 32,477 1,515 48,727 64.2%
Jesse Colvin
Democratic 9,130 15,041 1,354 25,525 33.6%
Jenica Martin
Libertarian 382 1,180 72 1,634 2.2%
Other Write-Ins
14 25 0 39 0.1%

District 2
Vote for 1

(30 of 30 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Liz Matory
Republican 3,963 8,622 402 12,987 38.1%
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
Democratic 7,346 11,858 782 19,986 58.6%
Michael Carney
Libertarian 186 546 29 761 2.2%
Guy Mimoun
Green 100 223 26 349 1.0%
Other Write-Ins
10 21 1 32 0.1%

State Senator

District 7
Vote for 1

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
J. B. Jennings
Republican 6,718 13,874 543 21,135 69.3%
Donna Hines
Democratic 3,458 5,404 486 9,348 30.6%
Other Write-Ins
10 20 2 32 0.1%

District 34
Vote for 1

(46 of 46 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bob Cassilly
Republican 7,743 15,814 888 24,445 50.1%
Mary-Dulany James
Democratic 8,996 14,162 1,098 24,256 49.7%
Other Write-Ins
43 41 3 87 0.2%

District 35
Vote for 1

(21 of 21 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jason C. Gallion
Republican 5,682 14,396 605 20,683 72.1%
Christopher Randers-Pehrson
Libertarian 900 2,078 181 3,159 11.0%
Frank Esposito
Unaffiliated 1,616 2,927 208 4,751 16.6%
Other Write-Ins
47 52 12 111 0.4%

House of Delegates

District 7
Vote for up to 3

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Lauren Arikan
Republican 6,150 12,204 489 18,843 24.2%
Rick Impallaria
Republican 5,943 11,661 473 18,077 23.2%
Kathy Szeliga
Republican 6,651 13,121 524 20,296 26.1%
Allison Berkowitz
Democratic 3,411 5,307 499 9,217 11.8%
Gordon Koerner
Democratic 2,800 3,993 401 7,194 9.2%
Ryan Sullivan
Green 1,452 2,329 199 3,980 5.1%
Other Write-Ins
98 114 9 221 0.3%

District 34A
Vote for up to 2

(31 of 31 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Glen Glass
Republican 3,891 7,437 364 11,692 24.6%
J.D. Russell
Republican 3,149 6,110 347 9,606 20.2%
Steve Johnson
Democratic 4,524 6,829 504 11,857 24.9%
Mary Ann Lisanti
Democratic 5,079 7,891 588 13,558 28.5%
Sarahia Benn (Write In)
Democratic 503 223 14 740 1.6%
Other Write-Ins
29 54 2 85 0.2%

District 34B
Vote for 1

(15 of 15 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Susan K. McComas
Republican 3,938 8,087 508 12,533 65.0%
Jeff Dinger
Democratic 2,493 3,865 348 6,706 34.8%
Other Write-Ins
32 24 1 57 0.3%

District 35B
Vote for up to 2

(21 of 21 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andrew Cassilly
Republican 5,833 14,455 676 20,964 48.7%
Teresa Reilly
Republican 4,226 9,497 457 14,180 33.0%
Ronnie Teitler Davis
Democratic 2,697 4,614 454 7,765 18.1%
Other Write-Ins
34 65 8 107 0.2%

County Executive

Vote for 1

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Barry Glassman Winner Selected    
Republican 22,775 48,721 2,412 73,908 67.4%
Maryann Connaghan Forgan
Democratic 12,936 20,799 1,822 35,557 32.4%
Other Write-Ins
60 170 7 237 0.2%

President of the County Council

Vote for 1

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Patrick Vincenti Winner Selected    
Republican 20,603 44,815 2,077 67,495 62.5%
Frank "Bud" Hines
Democratic 14,706 23,590 2,081 40,377 37.4%
Other Write-Ins
32 98 5 135 0.1%

County Council

District A
Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Donna Blasdell
Republican 1,954 4,242 143 6,339 43.7%
Andre V. Johnson Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,120 4,756 280 8,156 56.2%
Other Write-Ins
7 9 0 16 0.1%

District B
Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joe Woods Winner Selected    
Republican 4,199 9,112 341 13,652 66.4%
Suzanne Oshinsky
Democratic 2,357 4,142 384 6,883 33.5%
Other Write-Ins
8 22 1 31 0.2%

District C
Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony "G" Giangiordano Winner Selected    
Republican 3,988 7,715 448 12,151 64.1%
Karen Kukurin
Democratic 2,665 3,734 394 6,793 35.8%
Other Write-Ins
10 15 0 25 0.1%

District D
Vote for 1

(16 of 16 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Chad R. Shrodes Winner Selected    
Republican 4,543 11,003 413 15,959 78.8%
Jean M. Salvatore
Democratic 1,517 2,416 228 4,161 20.5%
Other Write-Ins
28 100 4 132 0.7%

District E
Vote for 1

(17 of 17 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robert S. Wagner Winner Selected    
Republican 2,689 5,864 247 8,800 54.1%
Bridgette Johnson
Democratic 2,710 4,391 340 7,441 45.7%
Other Write-Ins
9 20 3 32 0.2%

District F
Vote for 1

(18 of 18 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Curtis L. Beulah Winner Selected    
Republican 2,623 5,926 342 8,891 50.6%
Winifred "Wini" Roche
Democratic 2,968 5,271 417 8,656 49.3%
Other Write-Ins
8 19 1 28 0.2%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 3
Vote for up to 2

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Diane Adkins-Tobin Winner Selected    
17,756 31,344 1,920 51,020 32.2%
Thomas Ashwell
6,996 15,402 909 23,307 14.7%
Paul W. Ishak Winner Selected    
16,190 29,207 1,776 47,173 29.8%
Lawrence F. Kreis, Jr.
12,777 22,144 1,354 36,275 22.9%
Other Write-Ins
174 504 25 703 0.4%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 24,933 48,304 2,738 75,975 82.0%
No 5,587 10,413 715 16,715 18.0%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 24,680 47,780 2,748 75,208 82.0%
No 5,521 10,335 677 16,533 18.0%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Albert Peisinger Winner Selected    
Republican 20,592 44,870 2,119 67,581 63.1%
Carlos R. Taylor
Democratic 14,420 22,893 1,998 39,311 36.7%
Other Write-Ins
35 91 6 132 0.1%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
James Reilly Winner Selected    
Republican 20,941 45,391 2,104 68,436 64.3%
Sabra M. Kurth
Democratic 13,969 21,942 1,949 37,860 35.6%
Other Write-Ins
21 59 4 84 0.1%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Derek K. Hopkins Winner Selected    
Republican 21,278 45,860 2,156 69,294 65.3%
Jo Wanda Strickland Lucas
Democratic 13,593 21,258 1,888 36,739 34.6%
Other Write-Ins
23 72 3 98 0.1%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jeffrey R. Gahler Winner Selected    
Republican 22,667 48,474 2,310 73,451 68.2%
Christopher C. Boardman
Democratic 12,445 19,889 1,807 34,141 31.7%
Other Write-Ins
59 107 6 172 0.2%

Board of Education

District A
Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jansen M. Robinson Winner Selected    
4,016 7,168 309 11,493 97.9%
Other Write-Ins
91 142 11 244 2.1%

District B
Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
David Bauer Winner Selected    
4,717 9,695 522 14,934 98.1%
Other Write-Ins
77 197 15 289 1.9%

District C
Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Antal
1,986 3,742 258 5,986 38.9%
Kathryn Carmello Winner Selected    
3,396 5,477 424 9,297 60.5%
Other Write-Ins
23 64 7 94 0.6%

District D
Vote for 1

(16 of 16 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tamera Rush Winner Selected    
2,963 6,552 314 9,829 61.4%
Alfred "AL" Williamson
1,766 4,138 175 6,079 38.0%
Other Write-Ins
32 70 4 106 0.7%

District E
Vote for 1

(17 of 17 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rachel Gauthier Winner Selected    
3,215 6,031 344 9,590 71.2%
Art Kaff
1,223 2,412 134 3,769 28.0%
Other Write-Ins
33 66 6 105 0.8%

District F
Vote for 1

(18 of 18 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Thomas Fitzpatrick
2,006 4,752 292 7,050 46.8%
Sonja Karwacki Winner Selected    
2,752 4,826 341 7,919 52.6%
Other Write-Ins
29 54 4 87 0.6%