Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Allegany County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/18/2018 10:37:31 AM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 2,055 15,993 1,176 19,224 81.7%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 516 2,689 780 3,985 16.9%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 12 136 18 166 0.7%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 17 100 22 139 0.6%
Other Write-Ins
2 13 1 16 0.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 1,003 9,421 582 11,006 49.0%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 1,505 8,600 1,331 11,436 50.9%
Other Write-Ins
1 12 2 15 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 1,618 13,349 830 15,797 68.6%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 970 5,147 1,112 7,229 31.4%
Other Write-Ins
3 8 3 14 0.1%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 1,379 11,717 694 13,790 59.1%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 1,142 6,265 1,190 8,597 36.8%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 15 158 23 196 0.8%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 83 578 85 746 3.2%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 1 1 0 2 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 1 2 4 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 2 1 3 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
1 10 0 11 0.0%

Representative in Congress

District 6
Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Amie Hoeber
Republican 1,517 12,583 751 14,851 64.9%
David Trone
Democratic 1,031 5,617 745 7,393 32.3%
Kevin T. Caldwell
Libertarian 32 324 37 393 1.7%
George Gluck
Green 26 201 27 254 1.1%
Other Write-Ins
1 5 3 9 0.0%

State Senator

District 1
Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
George C. Edwards
Republican 2,110 16,495 1,160 19,765 98.2%
Other Write-Ins
55 263 36 354 1.8%

House of Delegates

District 1A
Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Wendell R. Beitzel
Republican 132 2,563 106 2,801 81.3%
Michael Dreisbach
Democratic 49 527 63 639 18.6%
Other Write-Ins
0 4 0 4 0.1%

District 1B
Vote for 1

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jason C. Buckel
Republican 761 6,911 402 8,074 62.6%
Penny Lyn Walker
Democratic 551 3,866 409 4,826 37.4%
Other Write-Ins
2 3 0 5 0.0%

District 1C
Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mike McKay
Republican 776 3,732 332 4,840 77.2%
Daniel DelMonte
Green 282 991 132 1,405 22.4%
Other Write-Ins
7 17 4 28 0.4%

County Commissioner

Vote for up to 3

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Creade Brodie, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 1,505 12,493 772 14,770 25.6%
Dave Caporale Winner Selected    
Republican 1,883 13,872 975 16,730 29.0%
Jake Shade Winner Selected    
Republican 1,651 12,146 802 14,599 25.3%
Darrell Lee Powell
Democratic 712 4,030 592 5,334 9.3%
Michael Leptic
Green 542 2,832 293 3,667 6.4%
Steve Wollett
Green 385 1,759 240 2,384 4.1%
Other Write-Ins
15 146 7 168 0.3%

Judge, Court of Appeals

Appellate Circuit 3
Joseph M. Getty
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Joseph M. GettyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 2,152 16,002 1,248 19,402 91.3%
No 238 1,441 179 1,858 8.7%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 1,932 14,546 1,279 17,757 89.4%
No 247 1,574 287 2,108 10.6%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 1,907 14,325 1,288 17,520 89.4%
No 235 1,575 270 2,080 10.6%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael O. Twigg Winner Selected    
Republican 2,140 16,447 1,183 19,770 98.5%
Other Write-Ins
42 234 30 306 1.5%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dawne Lindsey Winner Selected    
Republican 2,171 16,580 1,230 19,981 98.9%
Other Write-Ins
29 174 12 215 1.1%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mary Beth Pirolozzi Winner Selected    
Republican 1,784 13,122 903 15,809 69.2%
David A. Goad
Democratic 813 5,596 603 7,012 30.7%
Other Write-Ins
1 15 1 17 0.1%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Vote for up to 3

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Edward C. Crossland Winner Selected    
Republican 1,588 12,125 866 14,579 32.8%
Al Feldstein Winner Selected    
Republican 1,832 11,807 933 14,572 32.7%
Donna F. May Winner Selected    
Republican 1,652 12,467 974 15,093 33.9%
Other Write-Ins
26 209 30 265 0.6%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Robertson Winner Selected    
Republican 2,160 16,625 1,243 20,028 98.5%
Other Write-Ins
40 253 21 314 1.5%

Board of Education

Vote for up to 4

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
David A. Bohn Winner Selected    
889 7,042 493 8,424 13.1%
Bob Farrell Winner Selected    
934 7,507 514 8,955 13.9%
Wayne T. Foote Winner Selected    
986 7,863 549 9,398 14.6%
Debra Frank Winner Selected    
1,330 7,873 715 9,918 15.4%
Nicholas T. Hadley
871 6,330 414 7,615 11.8%
Carmen B. Jackson
833 5,177 475 6,485 10.1%
Terry Lynn Kasecamp
834 5,804 495 7,133 11.1%
Jim "Snake" Robertson
716 5,124 367 6,207 9.7%
Other Write-Ins
23 97 12 132 0.2%

Mayor - City of Cumberland

Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian K. Grim
366 1,486 222 2,074 35.9%
Raymond Morriss Winner Selected    
598 2,832 275 3,705 64.1%

Council - City of Cumberland

Vote for up to 2

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Seth Bernard Winner Selected    
535 2,391 238 3,164 31.5%
Richard J. "Rock" Cioni Winner Selected    
634 2,752 268 3,654 36.4%
John Michael Fetchero
195 830 98 1,123 11.2%
Wayne A. Hedrick
143 687 85 915 9.1%
Buck Taylor
140 685 84 909 9.1%
Sylvester Young, III
40 199 31 270 2.7%