Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Prince George's County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:35:58 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


County Executive

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jerry J. Mathis Winner Selected    
Republican 876 2,993 276 4,145 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Angela Alsobrooks Winner Selected    
Democratic 24,700 52,519 3,565 80,784 61.8%
Sam Bogley
Democratic 69 214 25 308 0.2%
Billy Bridges
Democratic 65 246 29 340 0.3%
Donna F. Edwards
Democratic 9,004 21,265 1,512 31,781 24.3%
Lewis S. Johnson
Democratic 82 298 36 416 0.3%
Michael E. Kennedy
Democratic 136 522 70 728 0.6%
Paul Monteiro
Democratic 739 1,868 141 2,748 2.1%
C. Anthony Muse
Democratic 4,510 8,022 595 13,127 10.0%
Tommie Thompson
Democratic 116 359 35 510 0.4%

County Council At Large

Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Felicia Folarin Winner Selected    
Republican 837 2,912 271 4,020 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Juanita Culbreath-Miller
Democratic 8,545 20,973 1,492 31,010 14.7%
Mel Franklin Winner Selected    
Democratic 15,086 26,525 1,659 43,270 20.6%
Calvin Hawkins Winner Selected    
Democratic 12,480 25,119 1,583 39,182 18.6%
Melvin Bernard Johnson
Democratic 2,482 6,835 473 9,790 4.7%
Gerron Levi
Democratic 9,194 15,325 1,146 25,665 12.2%
Julian Lopez
Democratic 4,084 10,885 748 15,717 7.5%
Karen Toles
Democratic 11,449 23,412 1,602 36,463 17.3%
Reginald J. Tyer
Democratic 1,136 2,978 252 4,366 2.1%
Jonathan White
Democratic 1,262 3,294 246 4,802 2.3%

County Council

District 1
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(26 of 26 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tom Dernoga Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,456 3,759 311 5,526 52.5%
Craig A. Moe
Democratic 1,434 3,321 239 4,994 47.5%

District 2
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(18 of 18 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Candace Hollingsworth
Democratic 644 2,425 171 3,240 47.4%
Deni Taveras Winner Selected    
Democratic 673 2,777 147 3,597 52.6%

District 3
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dannielle Glaros Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,055 5,453 310 7,818 100.0%

District 4
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(40 of 40 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Todd M. Turner Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,777 9,277 461 14,515 100.0%

District 5
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jolene Ivey Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,070 6,179 399 9,648 72.9%
Walter Lee James, Jr.
Democratic 371 956 122 1,449 11.0%
Rochelle Mincey-Thompson
Democratic 160 486 45 691 5.2%
Albert Slocum
Democratic 59 219 24 302 2.3%
Patricia M. Waiters
Democratic 261 811 67 1,139 8.6%

District 6
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Derrick Leon Davis Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,088 9,933 668 16,689 77.3%
Ryan Christopher Greene
Democratic 504 1,437 114 2,055 9.5%
Duane Anthony Staples
Democratic 777 1,968 107 2,852 13.2%

District 7
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(27 of 27 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Karen Anderson
Democratic 757 1,690 98 2,545 24.0%
Bruce Branch
Democratic 109 244 19 372 3.5%
Michele Clarke
Democratic 212 613 49 874 8.3%
Gary Lee Falls
Democratic 32 76 6 114 1.1%
Krystal Oriadha
Democratic 856 1,845 86 2,787 26.3%
BJ Paige
Democratic 144 521 32 697 6.6%
Juan Stewart, Jr.
Democratic 66 299 19 384 3.6%
Rodney Colvin Streeter Winner Selected    
Democratic 871 1,839 108 2,818 26.6%

District 8
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Monique Anderson-Walker Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,421 5,187 239 7,847 51.1%
Carlton C. Carter
Democratic 264 533 28 825 5.4%
Tony Knotts
Democratic 2,029 3,079 153 5,261 34.2%
Karen Elizabeth Porter
Democratic 324 614 68 1,006 6.5%
Markida Lynette Walker
Democratic 110 294 22 426 2.8%

District 9
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(29 of 29 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Orlando D. Barnes
Democratic 318 769 65 1,152 5.6%
Tanya J. Brooks
Democratic 471 1,301 92 1,864 9.0%
Tamara Davis Brown
Democratic 2,439 4,427 204 7,070 34.2%
Kevin M. Harris
Democratic 210 742 32 984 4.8%
Sydney Harrison Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,391 4,522 212 7,125 34.5%
Daren L. Hester
Democratic 77 287 13 377 1.8%
Jeffrey JRaz Rascoe
Democratic 50 137 9 196 0.9%
Rodney C. Taylor
Democratic 589 1,220 67 1,876 9.1%

State's Attorney

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Aisha Braveboy Winner Selected    
Democratic 24,081 50,792 3,447 78,320 62.8%
D. Michael Lyles
Democratic 3,611 8,379 690 12,680 10.2%
Victor Ramirez
Democratic 10,256 21,922 1,475 33,653 27.0%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mahasin El Amin Winner Selected    
Democratic 13,412 24,384 1,701 39,497 34.1%
Adrion Jackson Howell
Democratic 4,209 9,112 547 13,868 12.0%
Adrian Orlando Mason
Democratic 2,094 5,911 369 8,374 7.2%
Gloria McClam-Magruder
Democratic 3,008 7,870 587 11,465 9.9%
Bonita Maria Rabalais
Democratic 1,730 4,887 377 6,994 6.0%
Denise Roberts
Democratic 10,927 22,963 1,575 35,465 30.7%

Register of Wills

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Toyin Fasakin
Democratic 7,944 21,316 1,440 30,700 26.8%
Cereta A. Lee Winner Selected    
Democratic 27,402 52,597 3,671 83,670 73.2%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Wendy Alise Cartwright Winner Selected    
Democratic 28,453 57,269 3,777 89,499 32.8%
Athena Malloy Groves Winner Selected    
Democratic 24,426 48,907 3,206 76,539 28.1%
Vicky L. Ivory-Orem Winner Selected    
Democratic 22,540 42,670 2,957 68,167 25.0%
Julius Terrell
Democratic 11,778 24,879 1,598 38,255 14.0%

Sheriff

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anthony Ayers
Democratic 5,205 14,586 965 20,756 17.1%
Dave Grogan
Democratic 2,632 6,082 392 9,106 7.5%
Melvin C. High Winner Selected    
Democratic 21,637 38,959 2,697 63,293 52.0%
Sylvester E. Jones, Sr.
Democratic 2,324 6,236 396 8,956 7.4%
Percy Reeder, Sr.
Democratic 352 1,304 111 1,767 1.5%
Kendal Wade
Democratic 5,376 11,566 845 17,787 14.6%

Democratic Central Committee At Large

District 21
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(24 of 24 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michelle Garcia Winner Selected    
Democratic 23,613 50,580 3,411 77,604 72.6%
Riley Scott Williams
Democratic 8,487 19,592 1,262 29,341 27.4%

District 22
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(45 of 45 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Danny Schaible Winner Selected    
Democratic 30,223 65,332 4,310 99,865 100.0%

District 23
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(47 of 47 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Willow Emerson
Democratic 7,256 18,677 1,231 27,164 25.4%
Cheryl Landis Winner Selected    
Democratic 25,171 51,224 3,408 79,803 74.6%

District 24
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(42 of 42 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Derrick L. Coley Winner Selected    
Democratic 10,468 23,701 1,368 35,537 33.2%
Chris Stevenson
Democratic 10,099 19,280 1,433 30,812 28.8%
Pat Thornton
Democratic 6,618 14,520 972 22,110 20.7%
Donjuan "DJ" Williams
Democratic 5,028 12,463 936 18,427 17.2%

District 25
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sherma Jack Brisseau
Democratic 15,279 32,749 2,244 50,272 48.4%
Kent Roberson Winner Selected    
Democratic 15,893 35,371 2,277 53,541 51.6%

District 26
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Cynthia Lee Collins
Democratic 9,124 20,095 1,319 30,538 28.7%
Angela R. Jones Winner Selected    
Democratic 15,795 34,020 2,286 52,101 48.9%
Ladel Lewis
Democratic 1,772 4,015 332 6,119 5.7%
Nathaniel L. Wallace
Democratic 5,205 11,830 712 17,747 16.7%

District 27
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John D.B. Carr Winner Selected    
Democratic 30,174 65,673 4,327 100,174 100.0%

District 47
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(30 of 30 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Donnie T. Arrington, Sr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 30,349 66,010 4,353 100,712 100.0%

Democratic Central Committee

District 21
Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(24 of 24 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Daniel Alpert
Democratic 240 697 65 1,002 7.0%
Linda T. Diasgranados Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,422 3,187 253 4,862 33.7%
Cliff Green
Democratic 332 1,208 90 1,630 11.3%
Brian K. McDaniel Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,135 2,306 189 3,630 25.2%
Denise C. Mitchell
Democratic 868 2,246 169 3,283 22.8%

District 22
Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(45 of 45 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Patrick Gallaher
Democratic 673 2,029 91 2,793 14.8%
Stephanie D. Hicks Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,991 5,372 294 7,657 40.6%
David Hiles
Democratic 367 1,271 83 1,721 9.1%
Emmett V. Jordan Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,408 3,499 220 5,127 27.2%
Richard Schumaker
Democratic 365 1,101 73 1,539 8.2%

District 23A
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(16 of 16 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Vanessa Agbar Winner Selected    
Democratic 685 1,208 62 1,955 40.8%
Lydia Zhemile Daniel
Democratic 109 266 21 396 8.3%
Monica Roebuck
Democratic 452 889 43 1,384 28.9%
Kevin Samuel Thomas
Democratic 323 699 30 1,052 22.0%

District 23B
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(31 of 31 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jocelyn Irene Collins
Democratic 2,620 4,272 289 7,181 45.1%
Ingrid S. Harrison Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,814 4,332 223 7,369 46.2%
Ronald O'Keefe
Democratic 402 929 58 1,389 8.7%

District 24
Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(42 of 42 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sonji Moore Abdullah
Democratic 1,343 3,095 210 4,648 15.3%
Margaret A. Boles
Democratic 1,762 3,480 213 5,455 18.0%
Matthew Fogg
Democratic 1,261 2,570 127 3,958 13.1%
Faye Martin Howell Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,143 3,823 267 6,233 20.6%
Ryan Middleton
Democratic 1,459 2,829 209 4,497 14.8%
Patricia M. Waiters Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,526 3,756 233 5,515 18.2%

District 25
Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ernest H. Canlas
Democratic 1,412 3,310 163 4,885 16.6%
Nova Coston
Democratic 1,426 3,431 168 5,025 17.1%
John E. Richardson Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,585 4,527 244 7,356 25.1%
Rhonda Wallace Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,943 7,719 429 12,091 41.2%

District 26
Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Antwan C. Brown Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,012 7,419 340 11,771 40.5%
Nora E. Carmichael Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,609 6,546 319 10,474 36.0%
John T. Mitchell
Democratic 1,139 2,109 112 3,360 11.6%
Dennis H. Rowe
Democratic 1,106 2,268 93 3,467 11.9%

District 27A
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(6 of 6 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sydney Harrison Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,127 2,539 130 3,796 73.2%
Gloria McClam-Magruder
Democratic 408 904 75 1,387 26.8%

District 27B
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jacqueline Steele-McCall Winner Selected    
Democratic 927 2,053 91 3,071 100.0%

District 47A
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dante Bishop
Democratic 225 778 52 1,055 15.4%
Theresa Mitchell Dudley Winner Selected    
Democratic 639 1,560 108 2,307 33.8%
Kristen Franklin
Democratic 262 852 55 1,169 17.1%
Shanzah Khan
Democratic 88 561 18 667 9.8%
Micah Watson
Democratic 389 1,169 74 1,632 23.9%

District 47B
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Wayne Thunder Williams Winner Selected    
Democratic 278 1,265 54 1,597 100.0%

Republican Central Committee

District 22
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(45 of 45 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Wass Winner Selected    
Republican 91 407 41 539 100.0%

District 47
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(30 of 30 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Lucille Gaither Winner Selected    
Republican 34 199 16 249 53.2%
Alessandro Silverio Pacheco Winner Selected    
Republican 29 178 12 219 46.8%

Board of Education

District 2
Non-Partisan Candidates - Vote for 1

(27 of 27 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rob Anthony
315 1,024 84 1,423 16.6%
Lupi Grady Winner Selected    
941 3,098 207 4,246 49.4%
Joshua M. Thomas Winner Selected    
675 2,134 112 2,921 34.0%

District 3
Non-Partisan Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Juwan Blocker Winner Selected    
446 1,450 63 1,959 25.3%
Pamela Boozer-Strother Winner Selected    
742 2,741 180 3,663 47.3%
Irene Holtzman
121 793 49 963 12.4%
Catherine Bennett Nwosu
223 862 67 1,152 14.9%

District 6
Non-Partisan Candidates - Vote for 1

(34 of 34 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Carolyn Maria Boston Winner Selected    
1,675 2,975 246 4,896 29.5%
Caleb A. Camara
206 517 39 762 4.6%
Pat Fletcher
766 1,440 96 2,302 13.9%
Belinda Queen Winner Selected    
1,157 2,774 188 4,119 24.8%
Ava Annette Richardson
304 871 59 1,234 7.4%
David E. Shelton
218 554 42 814 4.9%
Anthony Triplin
874 1,474 111 2,459 14.8%

District 9
Non-Partisan Candidates - Vote for 1

(30 of 30 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Matt Green
415 1,173 85 1,673 8.2%
Don D. Massey
510 1,240 72 1,822 9.0%
Arun Puracken Winner Selected    
1,777 3,833 158 5,768 28.4%
Sonya Williams Winner Selected    
3,404 7,209 406 11,019 54.3%