Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Howard County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:35:56 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


County Executive

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Allan H. Kittleman Winner Selected    
Republican 2,384 7,320 254 9,958 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Calvin Ball Winner Selected    
Democratic 7,967 17,070 939 25,976 83.5%
Harry Dunbar
Democratic 1,465 3,465 191 5,121 16.5%

County Council

District 1
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Raj Kathuria Winner Selected    
Republican 591 1,183 50 1,824 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Elizabeth "Liz" Walsh Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,037 2,013 125 3,175 50.0%
Jon Weinstein
Democratic 1,161 1,926 82 3,169 50.0%

District 2
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John Liao Winner Selected    
Republican 234 898 22 1,154 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Opel Jones Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,512 3,968 151 5,631 100.0%

District 3
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(22 of 22 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Hiruy Hadgu
Democratic 379 940 47 1,366 21.1%
Steven F. Hunt
Democratic 128 260 14 402 6.2%
Greg Jennings
Democratic 279 812 39 1,130 17.4%
Christiana Rigby Winner Selected    
Democratic 815 2,654 109 3,578 55.3%

District 4
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Lisa Kim Winner Selected    
Republican 288 929 50 1,267 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Deb Jung Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,846 3,096 192 5,134 63.1%
Ian Bradley Moller-Knudsen
Democratic 97 159 7 263 3.2%
Janet Siddiqui
Democratic 879 1,694 160 2,733 33.6%

District 5
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Walsh
Republican 350 1,197 24 1,571 40.0%
David Yungmann Winner Selected    
Republican 512 1,792 48 2,352 60.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
China Williams Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,217 2,749 126 4,092 100.0%

State's Attorney

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kim Yon Oldham Winner Selected    
Republican 2,045 6,288 222 8,555 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rich Gibson Winner Selected    
Democratic 8,241 17,808 947 26,996 100.0%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Marlena Jareaux Winner Selected    
Republican 1,953 6,038 213 8,204 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Wayne A. Robey Winner Selected    
Democratic 8,236 17,841 941 27,018 100.0%

Register of Wills

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Shawn Conley Winner Selected    
Republican 1,114 3,624 137 4,875 62.0%
John G. Vandenberge
Republican 762 2,152 79 2,993 38.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Byron Macfarlane Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,625 11,011 664 17,300 67.3%
Terrence C. McAndrews
Democratic 2,368 5,757 287 8,412 32.7%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ajile F. Brown
Democratic 1,906 4,448 259 6,613 10.4%
Anne L. Dodd Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,995 9,807 536 15,338 24.1%
Elizabeth Ann Fitch Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,634 7,694 397 11,725 18.5%
Nicole Bormel Miller
Democratic 3,484 7,540 407 11,431 18.0%
James Ward Morrow
Democratic 1,461 3,543 181 5,185 8.2%
Leslie Smith Turner Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,345 8,475 416 13,236 20.8%

Sheriff

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bill McMahon Winner Selected    
Republican 2,096 6,428 227 8,751 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Marcus Harris Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,557 10,319 563 15,439 59.2%
John Francis McMahon
Democratic 3,539 6,731 374 10,644 40.8%

Democratic Central Committee Female

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 10

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Alicia Altamirano Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,825 8,413 439 12,677 7.6%
Maureen Evans Arthurs Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,130 8,304 457 12,891 7.7%
Mae A. Beale Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,633 9,342 485 14,460 8.7%
Ethel Brown-Hill Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,402 10,407 557 16,366 9.8%
Mary Catherine Cochran Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,867 9,652 532 15,051 9.0%
Candace Dodson-Reed Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,350 10,686 577 16,613 10.0%
Maura Cleary Dunnigan Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,116 8,344 456 12,916 7.7%
Suzanne R. Geckle
Democratic 3,599 7,186 398 11,183 6.7%
Safa Hira Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,283 9,507 505 14,295 8.6%
Jennifer Jones Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,216 10,468 569 16,253 9.7%
Jan Oliver
Democratic 3,650 7,298 379 11,327 6.8%
Margaret Weinstein Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,148 8,257 455 12,860 7.7%

Democratic Central Committee Male

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 10

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bill Adams
Democratic 2,465 4,975 241 7,681 4.7%
Najee Bailey Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,922 8,471 450 12,843 7.9%
Scott A. Berkowitz Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,696 7,097 395 11,188 6.9%
Rich Corkran
Democratic 2,463 4,629 260 7,352 4.5%
Jeremy Eldridge Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,627 7,048 384 11,059 6.8%
Bob Ford
Democratic 2,754 4,923 280 7,957 4.9%
Sean Ford
Democratic 2,204 4,442 218 6,864 4.2%
Josh Friedman Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,858 5,739 288 8,885 5.5%
Dave Grabowski
Democratic 2,115 4,536 206 6,857 4.2%
Tim Lattimer Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,645 7,006 366 11,017 6.8%
Matthew Molyett
Democratic 1,235 2,725 124 4,084 2.5%
Gabriel M. Moreno Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,684 5,962 337 8,983 5.6%
Pravin Ponnuri
Democratic 2,708 5,692 346 8,746 5.4%
Shahan Rizvi Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,578 7,274 416 11,268 7.0%
Lewis O. Saunders
Democratic 2,058 4,445 220 6,723 4.2%
Dhaval Shah Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,185 6,803 350 10,338 6.4%
Herbie Smith Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,292 6,294 326 9,912 6.1%
Peter Spann Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,430 6,318 325 10,073 6.2%

Republican Central Committee

Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 9

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William H. Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 1,106 3,171 117 4,394 8.5%
Gary Clark Winner Selected    
Republican 974 2,788 94 3,856 7.5%
Michael Eisenberg Winner Selected    
Republican 756 3,092 87 3,935 7.6%
Chris Kirby
Republican 763 2,428 85 3,276 6.4%
Frank Mirabile Winner Selected    
Republican 1,031 2,873 101 4,005 7.8%
Dave Myers Winner Selected    
Republican 878 3,322 105 4,305 8.4%
Chris Oxenham
Republican 712 2,704 76 3,492 6.8%
Jenny Park Winner Selected    
Republican 904 2,617 101 3,622 7.0%
Mark A. Regal
Republican 592 2,540 73 3,205 6.2%
Lee Sachs Winner Selected    
Republican 895 3,105 96 4,096 7.9%
Steven Lee Sendelbach
Republican 689 2,625 80 3,394 6.6%
Loretta H. Shields Winner Selected    
Republican 1,125 3,624 125 4,874 9.5%
Laura M. Walsh Winner Selected    
Republican 1,325 3,622 133 5,080 9.9%

Board of Education

Non-Partisan Candidates - Vote for up to 4

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Vicky Cutroneo Winner Selected    
5,892 14,099 611 20,602 14.1%
Bob Glascock Winner Selected    
5,298 11,717 488 17,503 12.0%
Timothy Hodgson Hamilton
923 2,656 112 3,691 2.5%
Christopher Michael Hilfiger
833 2,238 100 3,171 2.2%
Danny Mackey Winner Selected    
2,737 6,948 295 9,980 6.9%
Jen Mallo Winner Selected    
4,181 8,899 465 13,545 9.3%
Robert Wayne Miller Winner Selected    
4,873 11,095 501 16,469 11.3%
Anita Pandey Winner Selected    
2,812 6,854 375 10,041 6.9%
Carleen Pena
2,109 5,911 281 8,301 5.7%
Saif Rehman
1,962 5,345 275 7,582 5.2%
Mavourene Robinson
1,721 3,913 194 5,828 4.0%
Sabina Taj Winner Selected    
3,852 8,997 477 13,326 9.2%
Chao Wu Winner Selected    
4,607 10,440 553 15,600 10.7%