Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for St. Mary's County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/18/2018 10:38:41 AM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 7,216 21,971 1,516 30,703 76.0%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 2,383 5,870 831 9,084 22.5%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 61 316 33 410 1.0%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 33 118 19 170 0.4%
Other Write-Ins
5 20 2 27 0.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 4,330 14,178 955 19,463 49.8%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 5,101 13,111 1,355 19,567 50.1%
Other Write-Ins
8 23 2 33 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 5,245 16,830 1,071 23,146 58.4%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 4,319 10,819 1,295 16,433 41.5%
Other Write-Ins
7 14 1 22 0.1%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 4,879 15,526 988 21,393 53.2%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 4,409 11,138 1,302 16,849 41.9%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 99 429 31 559 1.4%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 295 974 92 1,361 3.4%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 3 1 1 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
4 8 1 16 0.0%

Representative in Congress

District 5
Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William A. Devine, III
Republican 4,689 14,486 934 20,109 49.8%
Steny H. Hoyer
Democratic 4,780 12,717 1,362 18,859 46.7%
Jacob Pulcher
Libertarian 114 550 41 705 1.7%
Patrick J. Elder
Green 151 448 49 648 1.6%
Johnny Rice (Write In)
Republican 6 9 0 6 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
7 23 2 41 0.1%

State Senator

District 29
Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jack Bailey
Republican 5,573 17,919 1,159 24,651 61.7%
Thomas Brewer
Democratic 4,050 10,023 1,182 15,255 38.2%
Other Write-Ins
31 43 5 79 0.2%

House of Delegates

District 29A
Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Matt Morgan
Republican 2,532 8,437 502 11,471 69.0%
Roberta Miles Loker
Democratic 1,432 3,352 361 5,145 30.9%
Other Write-Ins
3 9 0 12 0.1%

District 29B
Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Deb Rey
Republican 1,260 4,832 317 6,409 46.5%
Brian M. Crosby
Democratic 1,636 5,152 563 7,351 53.4%
Other Write-Ins
2 13 1 16 0.1%

District 29C
Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Gerald W. "Jerry" Clark
Republican 1,657 4,029 266 5,952 61.9%
Julia Margaret Nichols
Democratic 1,142 2,251 264 3,657 38.0%
Other Write-Ins
2 11 0 13 0.1%

County Commissioner President

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Randy Guy Winner Selected    
Republican 5,099 16,506 1,061 22,666 56.7%
J. Howard Thompson
Democratic 4,550 11,462 1,263 17,275 43.2%
Other Write-Ins
6 21 3 30 0.1%

County Commissioner

District 1
Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Eric Scott Colvin Winner Selected    
Republican 5,139 15,120 1,035 21,294 53.7%
Timothy Ridgell
Democratic 3,564 9,678 1,081 14,323 36.1%
Roy Alvey
Unaffiliated 903 2,962 188 4,053 10.2%
Other Write-Ins
6 9 2 17 0.0%

District 2
Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Hewitt Winner Selected    
Republican 5,384 17,109 1,111 23,604 59.4%
Rose V. Frederick
Democratic 4,237 10,666 1,197 16,100 40.5%
Other Write-Ins
4 20 3 27 0.1%

District 3
Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John O'Connor Winner Selected    
Republican 5,001 15,465 1,068 21,534 57.5%
Clarke Guy
Unaffiliated 3,955 10,793 999 15,747 42.0%
Other Write-Ins
52 126 16 194 0.5%

District 4
Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Todd B. Morgan Winner Selected    
Republican 7,150 22,382 1,587 31,119 95.9%
Other Write-Ins
371 898 76 1,345 4.1%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 7,024 20,825 1,580 29,429 85.7%
No 1,143 3,463 299 4,905 14.3%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 6,901 20,552 1,559 29,012 86.1%
No 1,108 3,285 273 4,666 13.9%

Treasurer

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christy Kelly Winner Selected    
Republican 7,265 22,570 1,622 31,457 97.1%
Other Write-Ins
260 626 63 949 2.9%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Richard D. Fritz Winner Selected    
Republican 7,112 22,298 1,586 30,996 96.0%
Other Write-Ins
333 877 76 1,286 4.0%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Debbie Mills Burch Winner Selected    
Republican 4,905 15,565 1,020 21,490 55.1%
Faye Wheeler
Democratic 4,586 11,670 1,238 17,494 44.8%
Other Write-Ins
5 21 2 28 0.1%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Phyllis A. Superior Winner Selected    
Republican 7,134 22,212 1,597 30,943 97.5%
Other Write-Ins
224 538 44 806 2.5%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Albert "Allie" Babcock Winner Selected    
Republican 4,279 12,031 887 17,197 21.4%
Bill Mattingly Winner Selected    
Republican 5,185 15,173 1,044 21,402 26.6%
Michael R. White Winner Selected    
Republican 3,851 10,164 765 14,780 18.4%
Deborah J. Curtis
Democratic 3,543 8,504 999 13,046 16.2%
Julie Randall
Democratic 3,838 9,019 999 13,856 17.2%
Other Write-Ins
75 148 20 243 0.3%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tim Cameron Winner Selected    
Republican 6,147 18,799 1,310 26,256 66.2%
Ted Belleavoine
Democratic 3,426 8,933 978 13,337 33.6%
Other Write-Ins
12 34 5 51 0.1%

Board of Education

District 1
Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rita Weaver Winner Selected    
6,941 21,297 1,615 29,853 97.1%
Other Write-Ins
195 653 39 887 2.9%

District 3
Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Karin Bailey Winner Selected    
7,223 21,972 1,666 30,861 98.6%
Other Write-Ins
107 305 22 434 1.4%