Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Howard County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/18/2018 10:38:21 AM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 24,620 52,290 3,664 80,574 56.2%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 21,808 34,926 4,412 61,146 42.6%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 171 569 60 800 0.6%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 216 472 64 752 0.5%
Other Write-Ins
41 63 7 111 0.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 9,655 26,225 1,844 37,724 27.1%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 36,142 59,226 6,059 101,427 72.8%
Other Write-Ins
73 103 9 185 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 13,027 31,981 2,023 47,031 33.2%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 33,634 54,881 6,026 94,541 66.7%
Other Write-Ins
32 75 10 117 0.1%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 10,595 26,546 1,656 38,797 27.0%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 33,962 55,943 6,162 96,067 67.0%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 387 1,331 101 1,819 1.3%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 2,100 4,148 373 6,621 4.6%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 11 14 0 25 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 11 19 0 30 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 9 2 11 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
24 43 11 78 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 2
Vote for 1

(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Liz Matory
Republican 865 3,038 143 4,046 23.7%
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
Democratic 3,794 7,956 672 12,422 72.7%
Michael Carney
Libertarian 68 299 15 382 2.2%
Guy Mimoun
Green 50 166 15 231 1.4%
Other Write-Ins
0 10 0 10 0.1%

District 3
Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles Anthony
Republican 2,292 8,072 424 10,788 24.1%
John Sarbanes
Democratic 10,027 20,663 2,016 32,706 73.1%
David Lashar
Libertarian 250 865 72 1,187 2.7%
Other Write-Ins
10 22 5 37 0.1%

District 7
Vote for 1

(67 of 67 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Richmond Davis
Republican 8,421 17,101 1,099 26,621 33.0%
Elijah Cummings
Democratic 20,526 27,833 3,438 51,797 64.3%
David R. Griggs
Libertarian 579 1,402 113 2,094 2.6%
Other Write-Ins
26 46 6 78 0.1%

State Senator

District 9
Vote for 1

(40 of 40 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Gail H. Bates
Republican 7,948 15,844 1,043 24,835 46.3%
Katie Fry Hester
Democratic 11,435 15,386 1,988 28,809 53.7%
Other Write-Ins
14 29 2 45 0.1%

District 12
Vote for 1

(31 of 31 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joseph D. "Joe" Hooe
Republican 1,927 5,052 344 7,323 24.2%
Clarence K. Lam
Democratic 9,033 12,597 1,333 22,963 75.7%
Other Write-Ins
11 17 2 30 0.1%

District 13
Vote for 1

(47 of 47 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Guy Guzzone
Democratic 13,970 30,649 2,690 47,309 97.4%
Other Write-Ins
269 947 51 1,267 2.6%

House of Delegates

District 9A
Vote for up to 2

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Trent Kittleman
Republican 5,032 11,332 758 17,122 29.4%
Warren E. Miller
Republican 4,027 8,792 575 13,394 23.0%
Steven M. Bolen
Democratic 5,065 7,127 1,003 13,195 22.6%
Natalie Ziegler
Democratic 5,508 7,995 1,036 14,539 24.9%
Other Write-Ins
9 27 3 39 0.1%

District 9B
Vote for 1

(17 of 17 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bob Flanagan
Republican 3,273 5,038 369 8,680 42.4%
Courtney Watson
Democratic 5,185 5,794 763 11,742 57.4%
Other Write-Ins
12 13 1 26 0.1%

District 12
Vote for up to 3

(31 of 31 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bob Cockey
Republican 1,826 4,695 316 6,837 8.3%
Melanie Harris
Republican 2,134 5,214 344 7,692 9.3%
Michael Russell
Republican 1,685 4,213 292 6,190 7.5%
Eric Ebersole
Democratic 8,465 11,178 1,206 20,849 25.2%
Jessica Feldmark
Democratic 8,320 11,064 1,200 20,584 24.9%
Terri Hill
Democratic 8,418 10,829 1,188 20,435 24.7%
Other Write-Ins
35 36 6 77 0.1%

District 13
Vote for up to 3

(47 of 47 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Chris Yates
Republican 3,938 12,617 703 17,258 13.4%
Vanessa Atterbeary
Democratic 12,278 24,848 2,344 39,470 30.7%
Shane Pendergrass
Democratic 11,783 22,636 2,100 36,519 28.4%
Jen Terrasa
Democratic 11,157 21,661 2,103 34,921 27.1%
Other Write-Ins
118 364 31 513 0.4%

County Executive

Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Allan H. Kittleman
Republican 20,282 44,065 3,110 67,457 47.1%
Calvin Ball Winner Selected    
Democratic 26,760 43,923 4,883 75,566 52.8%
Other Write-Ins
40 78 6 124 0.1%

County Council

District 1
Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Raj Kathuria
Republican 3,489 6,664 429 10,582 37.3%
Elizabeth "Liz" Walsh Winner Selected    
Democratic 7,122 9,499 1,126 17,747 62.5%
Other Write-Ins
28 44 2 74 0.3%

District 2
Vote for 1

(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John Liao
Republican 2,044 5,680 289 8,013 30.1%
Opel Jones Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,133 11,437 1,016 18,586 69.8%
Other Write-Ins
7 17 2 26 0.1%

District 3
Vote for 1

(22 of 22 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christiana Rigby Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,191 14,049 1,106 21,346 98.2%
Other Write-Ins
72 310 20 402 1.8%

District 4
Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Lisa Kim
Republican 2,253 5,815 389 8,457 29.5%
Deb Jung Winner Selected    
Democratic 8,046 10,779 1,362 20,187 70.4%
Other Write-Ins
12 12 3 27 0.1%

District 5
Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
David Yungmann Winner Selected    
Republican 4,782 11,208 730 16,720 53.8%
China Williams
Democratic 5,318 7,969 1,033 14,320 46.1%
Other Write-Ins
12 21 4 37 0.1%

Judge, Court of Appeals

Appellate Circuit 3
Joseph M. Getty
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Joseph M. GettyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 31,563 58,590 4,536 94,689 80.6%
No 7,282 13,530 1,970 22,782 19.4%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 31,428 57,530 4,947 93,905 82.0%
No 6,396 12,873 1,356 20,625 18.0%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 31,531 57,650 4,995 94,176 82.9%
No 5,993 12,154 1,250 19,397 17.1%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kim Yon Oldham
Republican 14,628 34,907 2,228 51,763 37.5%
Rich Gibson Winner Selected    
Democratic 30,997 49,767 5,402 86,166 62.4%
Other Write-Ins
26 67 9 102 0.1%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Marlena Jareaux
Republican 11,538 29,085 1,911 42,534 31.3%
Wayne A. Robey Winner Selected    
Democratic 33,533 53,947 5,580 93,060 68.6%
Other Write-Ins
28 65 7 100 0.1%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Shawn Conley
Republican 12,638 30,978 1,875 45,491 33.8%
Byron Macfarlane Winner Selected    
Democratic 32,062 51,302 5,541 88,905 66.1%
Other Write-Ins
31 77 10 118 0.1%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Vote for up to 3

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anne L. Dodd Winner Selected    
Democratic 32,223 52,545 5,275 90,043 33.3%
Elizabeth Ann Fitch Winner Selected    
Democratic 32,081 53,221 5,357 90,659 33.5%
Leslie Smith Turner Winner Selected    
Democratic 31,489 50,634 5,202 87,325 32.3%
Other Write-Ins
664 1,542 114 2,320 0.9%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bill McMahon
Republican 16,598 37,737 2,562 56,897 41.5%
Marcus Harris Winner Selected    
Democratic 28,661 46,369 5,034 80,064 58.4%
Other Write-Ins
32 78 8 118 0.1%

Board of Education

Vote for up to 4

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Vicky Cutroneo Winner Selected    
19,814 35,323 3,289 58,426 15.1%
Bob Glascock
16,485 28,017 2,427 46,929 12.2%
Danny Mackey
11,805 22,925 2,193 36,923 9.6%
Jen Mallo Winner Selected    
18,590 32,141 3,035 53,766 13.9%
Robert Wayne Miller
14,783 26,696 2,368 43,847 11.4%
Anita Pandey
12,704 22,947 2,458 38,109 9.9%
Sabina Taj Winner Selected    
18,936 29,990 2,916 51,842 13.4%
Chao Wu Winner Selected    
17,660 34,083 2,511 54,254 14.1%
Mavourene Robinson (Write In)
13 76 3 92 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
582 924 87 1,593 0.4%