Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Charles County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/18/2018 10:38:05 AM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 7,873 22,421 1,462 31,756 49.3%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 8,628 21,646 1,826 32,100 49.9%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 47 208 19 274 0.4%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 54 119 20 193 0.3%
Other Write-Ins
7 27 3 37 0.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 3,349 11,789 792 15,930 25.3%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 13,004 31,495 2,420 46,919 74.6%
Other Write-Ins
16 42 9 67 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 4,124 14,194 925 19,243 30.0%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 12,558 29,891 2,371 44,820 69.9%
Other Write-Ins
8 33 2 43 0.1%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 3,847 13,164 861 17,872 27.7%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 12,541 29,989 2,344 44,874 69.5%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 83 357 22 462 0.7%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 321 861 102 1,284 2.0%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 3 4 0 7 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 2 0 3 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
10 15 4 29 0.0%

Representative in Congress

District 5
Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William A. Devine, III
Republican 3,709 12,341 797 16,847 26.1%
Steny H. Hoyer
Democratic 12,839 31,115 2,400 46,354 71.8%
Jacob Pulcher
Libertarian 114 466 32 612 0.9%
Patrick J. Elder
Green 145 484 70 699 1.1%
Johnny Rice (Write In)
Republican 5 26 3 34 0.1%
Other Write-Ins
7 30 3 40 0.1%

State Senator

District 27
Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jesse Allen Peed
Republican 413 1,982 104 2,499 33.4%
Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr.
Democratic 1,174 3,568 218 4,960 66.3%
Other Write-Ins
11 12 2 25 0.3%

District 28
Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bill Dotson
Republican 4,424 13,774 865 19,063 33.6%
Arthur Ellis
Democratic 10,667 24,970 1,948 37,585 66.2%
Other Write-Ins
59 74 12 145 0.3%

House of Delegates

District 27A
Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Susie Proctor
Democratic 1,265 4,148 230 5,643 96.9%
Other Write-Ins
32 135 13 180 3.1%

District 28
Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dave Campbell
Republican 3,425 10,872 713 15,010 10.4%
Jim Crawford
Republican 3,441 10,897 721 15,059 10.5%
Maureen Janette Woodruff
Republican 3,203 9,453 662 13,318 9.3%
Debra Davis
Democratic 9,988 22,487 1,761 34,236 23.8%
Edith J. Patterson
Democratic 9,998 21,685 1,700 33,383 23.2%
C. T. Wilson
Democratic 9,986 21,152 1,655 32,793 22.8%
Other Write-Ins
55 89 15 159 0.1%

County Commissioner President

Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Henry Thompson
Republican 4,072 13,504 866 18,442 28.9%
Reuben B. Collins, II Winner Selected    
Democratic 12,012 28,890 2,196 43,098 67.5%
Chris Dudley
Green 530 1,513 143 2,186 3.4%
Other Write-Ins
50 86 9 145 0.2%

County Commissioner

District 1
Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joe Crawford
Republican 3,593 12,441 804 16,838 26.4%
Gilbert "B.J." Bowling Winner Selected    
Democratic 12,965 31,446 2,373 46,784 73.3%
Donta Varney (Write In)
Democratic 20 35 2 57 0.1%
Other Write-Ins
37 57 12 106 0.2%

District 2
Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Thomasina "Sina" Coates Winner Selected    
Democratic 12,643 30,827 2,302 45,772 81.9%
Stanley R. Hayes
Green 1,959 6,989 426 9,374 16.8%
Other Write-Ins
176 528 31 735 1.3%

District 3
Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Amanda Stewart Winner Selected    
Democratic 13,425 34,176 2,501 50,102 97.2%
Other Write-Ins
329 1,062 59 1,450 2.8%

District 4
Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
James Ashburn
Republican 3,749 12,160 787 16,696 26.4%
Bobby Rucci Winner Selected    
Democratic 12,681 31,393 2,334 46,408 73.4%
Other Write-Ins
43 95 11 149 0.2%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 7
Vote for up to 2

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Donine Marie Carrington Winner Selected    
11,989 28,677 2,094 42,760 52.0%
William R. Greer, Jr. Winner Selected    
10,897 26,245 1,843 38,985 47.4%
Other Write-Ins
146 364 41 551 0.7%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 11,963 30,224 2,026 44,213 81.7%
No 2,266 7,112 549 9,927 18.3%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 11,839 29,976 2,035 43,850 82.1%
No 2,210 6,863 511 9,584 17.9%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anthony "Tony" Covington Winner Selected    
Democratic 14,117 35,823 2,590 52,530 98.2%
Other Write-Ins
199 712 30 941 1.8%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sharon "Sherri" Hancock Winner Selected    
Democratic 14,556 37,266 2,660 54,482 98.8%
Other Write-Ins
131 520 27 678 1.2%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Loraine Davies Hennessy Winner Selected    
Democratic 14,306 36,513 2,639 53,458 98.7%
Other Write-Ins
152 550 27 729 1.3%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Vote for up to 3

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
J. Lorraine Berry Winner Selected    
Democratic 12,264 28,886 2,115 43,265 34.2%
Darlene M. Breck Winner Selected    
Democratic 12,225 28,682 2,123 43,030 34.0%
Reginald Kearney Winner Selected    
Democratic 11,428 25,722 1,944 39,094 30.9%
Other Write-Ins
262 886 48 1,196 0.9%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Troy Berry Winner Selected    
Democratic 14,568 37,202 2,684 54,454 98.4%
Other Write-Ins
185 642 39 866 1.6%

Board of Education

Vote for up to 7

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jennifer S. Abell Winner Selected    
7,571 19,274 1,336 28,181 9.4%
Tajala "Taj" Battle-Lockhart Winner Selected    
6,130 14,811 1,073 22,014 7.4%
Elizabeth "Liz" Brown Winner Selected    
7,810 17,630 1,299 26,739 8.9%
Dottery Butler-Washington
6,263 11,794 835 18,892 6.3%
Leslie Coker
3,349 9,634 691 13,674 4.6%
David Hancock Winner Selected    
7,110 19,054 1,228 27,392 9.2%
Victoria "Vicki" Talley Kelly
5,528 14,833 1,048 21,409 7.2%
Michael "Mike" Lukas Winner Selected    
6,692 16,259 1,112 24,063 8.1%
Margaret T. Marshall
3,694 9,180 739 13,613 4.6%
Virginia "Ginny" McGraw Winner Selected    
6,088 14,621 1,099 21,808 7.3%
Barbara "Barb" Palko
5,724 13,339 970 20,033 6.7%
Robert Michael Pitts
4,898 10,985 792 16,675 5.6%
Nashonda Sherrod
3,981 10,194 723 14,898 5.0%
Latina "Tina" Wilson Winner Selected    
8,285 18,762 1,283 28,330 9.5%
Other Write-Ins
231 817 75 1,123 0.4%