Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Cecil County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/18/2018 10:38:02 AM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 5,831 20,340 892 27,063 77.5%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 1,887 5,024 443 7,354 21.0%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 60 277 16 353 1.0%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 25 116 13 154 0.4%
Other Write-Ins
3 12 0 15 0.0%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 3,417 13,554 558 17,529 51.6%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 4,196 11,439 764 16,399 48.3%
Other Write-Ins
2 22 5 29 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 4,390 16,583 703 21,676 62.9%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 3,324 8,807 645 12,776 37.1%
Other Write-Ins
0 15 1 16 0.0%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 4,028 15,207 616 19,851 57.1%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 3,443 9,138 656 13,237 38.0%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 49 343 20 412 1.2%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 258 922 87 1,267 3.6%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 0 5 0 5 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 4 3 0 7 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
3 8 1 12 0.0%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andy Harris
Republican 4,328 16,108 687 21,123 60.5%
Jesse Colvin
Democratic 3,334 8,955 652 12,941 37.1%
Jenica Martin
Libertarian 139 635 33 807 2.3%
Other Write-Ins
4 10 1 15 0.0%

State Senator

District 35
Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jason C. Gallion
Republican 2,510 10,223 397 13,130 60.9%
Christopher Randers-Pehrson
Libertarian 480 1,874 119 2,473 11.5%
Frank Esposito
Unaffiliated 1,184 4,439 226 5,849 27.1%
Other Write-Ins
33 72 6 111 0.5%

District 36
Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Stephen S. Hershey, Jr.
Republican 1,752 4,984 207 6,943 60.0%
Heather Lynette Sinclair
Democratic 1,372 3,010 233 4,615 39.9%
Other Write-Ins
3 7 2 12 0.1%

House of Delegates

District 35A
Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kevin Bailey Hornberger
Republican 1,839 6,940 286 9,065 63.2%
Jobeth Rocky Bowers
Democratic 1,271 3,726 263 5,260 36.7%
Other Write-Ins
4 7 0 11 0.1%

District 35B
Vote for up to 2

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andrew Cassilly
Republican 831 4,546 153 5,530 47.9%
Teresa Reilly
Republican 640 3,167 120 3,927 34.0%
Ronnie Teitler Davis
Democratic 466 1,495 108 2,069 17.9%
Other Write-Ins
5 15 1 21 0.2%

District 36
Vote for up to 3 - No more than 1 per county

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Steven James Arentz (Queen Anne's County)
Republican 1,514 4,052 175 5,741 19.8%
Jeff Ghrist (Caroline County)
Republican 1,412 3,858 166 5,436 18.8%
Jay A. Jacobs (Kent County)
Republican 1,508 4,156 184 5,848 20.2%
Keirien Taylor (Caroline County)
Democratic 960 1,980 188 3,128 10.8%
Michael Ian Welker (Cecil County)
Democratic 1,585 3,691 253 5,529 19.1%
Crystal Woodward (Queen Anne's County)
Democratic 998 2,065 185 3,248 11.2%
Other Write-Ins
6 21 2 29 0.1%

County Council

District 2
Vote for 1

(6 of 6 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bill Coutz Winner Selected    
Republican 4,508 16,865 662 22,035 65.4%
Cody Kirk
Democratic 3,018 7,988 623 11,629 34.5%
Other Write-Ins
7 18 3 28 0.1%

District 3
Vote for 1

(6 of 6 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Al Miller Winner Selected    
Republican 5,491 20,436 921 26,848 97.4%
Other Write-Ins
173 520 34 727 2.6%

District 4
Vote for 1

(6 of 6 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
George C. Patchell Winner Selected    
Republican 5,416 20,200 890 26,506 97.5%
Other Write-Ins
161 486 31 678 2.5%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 2
Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Will Davis Winner Selected    
5,670 19,992 944 26,606 98.8%
Other Write-Ins
59 253 13 325 1.2%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 5,083 17,847 869 23,799 86.2%
No 822 2,852 140 3,814 13.8%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 4,945 17,588 844 23,377 86.2%
No 827 2,761 151 3,739 13.8%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Amanda Bessicks Winner Selected    
Republican 5,502 20,418 913 26,833 97.5%
Other Write-Ins
184 474 28 686 2.5%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charlene M. Notarcola Winner Selected    
Republican 5,478 20,216 926 26,620 98.0%
Other Write-Ins
137 375 24 536 2.0%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
"Lyn" Allyn Price Nickle Winner Selected    
Republican 5,658 20,367 940 26,965 98.1%
Other Write-Ins
133 360 28 521 1.9%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Vote for up to 3

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bob Amato Winner Selected    
Republican 3,654 12,366 556 16,576 26.1%
Carolyn L. Crouch Winner Selected    
Republican 3,899 12,837 624 17,360 27.3%
Bill Harris Winner Selected    
Republican 3,604 12,233 556 16,393 25.8%
Gary A. Brown
Democratic 3,501 8,955 637 13,093 20.6%
Other Write-Ins
34 112 11 157 0.2%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Scott A. Adams Winner Selected    
Republican 5,708 20,866 936 27,510 98.0%
Other Write-Ins
137 400 25 562 2.0%

Board of Education

District 3
Vote for 1

(6 of 6 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christie Stephens Winner Selected    
4,944 18,480 867 24,291 99.1%
Other Write-Ins
54 164 13 231 0.9%

District 4
Vote for 1

(6 of 6 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William H. Malesh Winner Selected    
4,767 18,005 844 23,616 99.1%
Other Write-Ins
49 160 10 219 0.9%

District 5
Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Diana Hawley Winner Selected    
4,057 14,355 715 19,127 76.6%
Evan T. Jones, Jr.
1,119 4,408 201 5,728 22.9%
Other Write-Ins
34 93 3 130 0.5%