Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Calvert County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/18/2018 10:37:55 AM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 6,176 21,923 1,511 29,610 75.4%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 2,484 5,968 764 9,216 23.5%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 51 237 15 303 0.8%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 26 98 6 130 0.3%
Other Write-Ins
5 17 3 25 0.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 3,290 13,669 906 17,865 47.2%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 5,132 13,526 1,284 19,942 52.7%
Other Write-Ins
1 39 1 41 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 4,177 16,410 1,050 21,637 56.3%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 4,386 11,198 1,189 16,773 43.6%
Other Write-Ins
3 21 1 25 0.1%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 3,861 15,079 961 19,901 51.0%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 4,494 11,664 1,214 17,372 44.5%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 59 371 28 458 1.2%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 277 905 91 1,273 3.3%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
2 24 1 27 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 5
Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William A. Devine, III
Republican 3,746 14,336 914 18,996 48.6%
Steny H. Hoyer
Democratic 4,786 12,817 1,288 18,891 48.3%
Jacob Pulcher
Libertarian 86 523 34 643 1.6%
Patrick J. Elder
Green 111 375 46 532 1.4%
Johnny Rice (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
10 36 1 47 0.1%

State Senator

District 27
Vote for 1

(18 of 18 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jesse Allen Peed
Republican 3,379 11,678 718 15,775 51.2%
Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr.
Democratic 4,039 9,985 1,008 15,032 48.8%
Other Write-Ins
6 17 0 23 0.1%

District 29
Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jack Bailey
Republican 542 3,475 250 4,267 53.0%
Thomas Brewer
Democratic 698 2,793 271 3,762 46.8%
Other Write-Ins
3 13 1 17 0.2%

House of Delegates

District 27B
Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael A. Thomas
Republican 1,536 5,448 354 7,338 62.0%
Michael A. Jackson
Democratic 1,203 2,914 372 4,489 37.9%
Other Write-Ins
2 5 0 7 0.1%

District 27C
Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark N. Fisher
Republican 2,328 7,783 452 10,563 55.8%
Jason T. Fowler
Democratic 2,361 5,470 518 8,349 44.1%
Other Write-Ins
1 10 0 11 0.1%

District 29C
Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Gerald W. "Jerry" Clark
Republican 522 3,355 258 4,135 51.2%
Julia Margaret Nichols
Democratic 731 2,925 267 3,923 48.6%
Other Write-Ins
5 13 0 18 0.2%

County Commissioner At Large

Vote for up to 2

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Earl "Buddy" Hance Winner Selected    
Republican 4,401 16,180 1,067 21,648 32.3%
Steve Weems Winner Selected    
Republican 3,729 13,348 913 17,990 26.8%
Matt Bennett
Democratic 3,698 9,743 1,052 14,493 21.6%
Greg Brown
Democratic 3,552 8,399 855 12,806 19.1%
Other Write-Ins
21 53 4 78 0.1%

County Commissioner

District 1
Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mike Hart Winner Selected    
Republican 4,067 16,201 1,035 21,303 55.5%
Tricia V. Powell
Democratic 4,493 11,328 1,188 17,009 44.3%
Other Write-Ins
9 28 6 43 0.1%

District 2
Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Thomas E. "Tim" Hutchins Winner Selected    
Republican 3,873 15,255 1,016 20,144 52.3%
Susie Hance-Wells
Democratic 4,773 12,342 1,203 18,318 47.6%
Other Write-Ins
7 24 2 33 0.1%

District 3
Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kelly D. McConkey Winner Selected    
Republican 3,934 15,858 1,028 20,820 54.5%
Holly Heintz Budd
Democratic 4,561 11,579 1,179 17,319 45.3%
Other Write-Ins
17 47 5 69 0.2%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 6,247 20,361 1,570 28,178 85.9%
No 951 3,368 295 4,614 14.1%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 6,114 20,013 1,551 27,678 86.7%
No 842 3,116 279 4,237 13.3%

Treasurer

Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Nova Tracy-Soper Winner Selected    
Republican 6,471 22,605 1,667 30,743 97.7%
Other Write-Ins
175 491 54 720 2.3%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andrew S. Rappaport Winner Selected    
Republican 6,166 22,247 1,609 30,022 97.2%
Other Write-Ins
239 554 61 854 2.8%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathy P. Smith Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,707 20,440 1,698 28,845 97.2%
Other Write-Ins
131 648 39 818 2.8%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark S. Lynch
Republican 3,064 12,948 849 16,861 44.5%
Margaret H. Phipps Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,476 14,208 1,336 21,020 55.5%
Other Write-Ins
2 15 1 18 0.0%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Vote for up to 3

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Leslie M. Downs Winner Selected    
Republican 4,363 15,425 1,095 20,883 24.4%
Ted LeBlanc Winner Selected    
Republican 3,799 13,346 915 18,060 21.1%
Derek Sabedra
Republican 2,898 10,346 720 13,964 16.3%
Tammy Fowler
Democratic 4,069 10,850 1,090 16,009 18.7%
Thomas M. Pelagatti Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,446 11,048 1,062 16,556 19.3%
Other Write-Ins
43 130 15 188 0.2%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mike Evans Winner Selected    
Republican 4,755 16,938 1,204 22,897 59.8%
Michael A. Hawkins
Democratic 3,695 10,135 983 14,813 38.7%
Other Write-Ins
84 448 29 561 1.5%

Board of Education At Large

Vote for up to 2

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Pamela L. Cousins Winner Selected    
5,354 17,271 1,462 24,087 53.6%
William J. "Bill" Phalen Winner Selected    
4,617 14,427 1,222 20,266 45.1%
Other Write-Ins
110 419 31 560 1.2%