Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Baltimore County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/18/2018 10:37:53 AM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(236 of 236 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 59,150 128,960 10,102 198,212 61.1%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 41,257 72,308 9,298 122,863 37.8%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 384 1,142 152 1,678 0.5%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 434 930 218 1,582 0.5%
Other Write-Ins
82 161 58 301 0.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(236 of 236 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 21,774 60,653 4,525 86,952 27.5%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 77,526 137,180 14,504 229,210 72.4%
Other Write-Ins
156 231 67 454 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(236 of 236 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 34,914 85,619 6,077 126,610 39.3%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 66,431 115,465 13,405 195,301 60.6%
Other Write-Ins
53 184 68 305 0.1%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(236 of 236 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 28,604 72,661 5,100 106,365 32.7%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 66,776 117,253 13,591 197,620 60.8%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 592 2,513 253 3,358 1.0%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 5,877 10,369 1,036 17,282 5.3%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 33 0 0 33 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 5 0 0 5 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 4 0 0 4 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
48 178 67 293 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andy Harris
Republican 5,332 10,804 613 16,749 59.8%
Jesse Colvin
Democratic 3,653 6,348 625 10,626 38.0%
Jenica Martin
Libertarian 156 393 34 583 2.1%
Other Write-Ins
8 11 19 38 0.1%

District 2
Vote for 1

(121 of 121 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Liz Matory
Republican 13,165 35,953 2,234 51,352 32.9%
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
Democratic 32,693 61,115 6,012 99,820 63.9%
Michael Carney
Libertarian 664 2,237 156 3,057 2.0%
Guy Mimoun
Green 393 1,191 179 1,763 1.1%
Other Write-Ins
25 82 24 131 0.1%

District 3
Vote for 1

(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles Anthony
Republican 4,842 12,729 996 18,567 34.1%
John Sarbanes
Democratic 10,957 20,860 2,734 34,551 63.4%
David Lashar
Libertarian 285 962 81 1,328 2.4%
Other Write-Ins
8 18 16 42 0.1%

District 7
Vote for 1

(60 of 60 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Richmond Davis
Republican 7,689 16,844 1,226 25,759 31.0%
Elijah Cummings
Democratic 21,121 30,826 3,320 55,267 66.5%
David R. Griggs
Libertarian 498 1,347 133 1,978 2.4%
Other Write-Ins
15 50 31 96 0.1%

State Senator

District 6
Vote for 1

(30 of 30 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Johnny R. Salling
Republican 4,782 14,159 574 19,515 55.3%
Buddy Staigerwald
Democratic 3,784 9,643 685 14,112 40.0%
Scott M. Collier
Unaffiliated 360 1,205 68 1,633 4.6%
Other Write-Ins
8 15 4 27 0.1%

District 7
Vote for 1

(22 of 22 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
J. B. Jennings
Republican 5,700 12,584 663 18,947 64.4%
Donna Hines
Democratic 3,551 6,303 590 10,444 35.5%
Other Write-Ins
16 20 7 43 0.1%

District 8
Vote for 1

(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christian Miele
Republican 7,025 15,466 792 23,283 48.8%
Katherine Klausmeier
Democratic 7,116 15,929 1,299 24,344 51.1%
Other Write-Ins
15 28 8 51 0.1%

District 10
Vote for 1

(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Stephanie Boston
Republican 2,986 5,823 436 9,245 19.5%
Delores G. Kelley
Democratic 16,290 19,961 1,770 38,021 80.3%
Other Write-Ins
23 49 10 82 0.2%

District 11
Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bobby A. Zirkin
Democratic 13,635 23,824 3,025 40,484 96.9%
Other Write-Ins
401 799 111 1,311 3.1%

District 12
Vote for 1

(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joseph D. "Joe" Hooe
Republican 2,578 6,422 430 9,430 49.1%
Clarence K. Lam
Democratic 3,197 5,870 706 9,773 50.8%
Other Write-Ins
2 13 4 19 0.1%

District 42
Vote for 1

(46 of 46 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Chris West
Republican 6,733 20,629 1,760 29,122 51.0%
Robbie Leonard
Democratic 7,776 17,682 2,513 27,971 48.9%
Other Write-Ins
4 38 15 57 0.1%

District 44
Vote for 1

(18 of 18 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Victor Clark, Jr.
Republican 1,887 3,607 238 5,732 18.0%
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam
Democratic 10,477 14,373 1,210 26,060 81.8%
Other Write-Ins
24 33 6 63 0.2%

House of Delegates

District 6
Vote for up to 3

(30 of 30 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robin L. Grammer
Republican 4,571 12,997 520 18,088 19.5%
Bob Long
Republican 4,549 13,211 535 18,295 19.7%
Ric Metzgar
Republican 4,486 12,835 484 17,805 19.2%
Nicholas C. D'Adamo, Jr.
Democratic 3,555 8,696 600 12,851 13.8%
Diane DeCarlo
Democratic 3,222 8,192 588 12,002 12.9%
Megan Ann Mioduszewski
Democratic 3,484 8,168 565 12,217 13.2%
Michael J. Lyden
Libertarian 305 1,095 61 1,461 1.6%
Other Write-Ins
8 49 12 69 0.1%

District 7
Vote for up to 3

(22 of 22 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Lauren Arikan
Republican 5,079 10,993 573 16,645 22.3%
Rick Impallaria
Republican 4,996 10,622 540 16,158 21.7%
Kathy Szeliga
Republican 5,707 11,987 633 18,327 24.6%
Allison Berkowitz
Democratic 3,536 6,220 589 10,345 13.9%
Gordon Koerner
Democratic 2,962 4,994 470 8,426 11.3%
Ryan Sullivan
Green 1,554 2,675 246 4,475 6.0%
Other Write-Ins
42 54 31 127 0.2%

District 8
Vote for up to 3

(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joseph C. Boteler, III
Republican 6,514 13,567 733 20,814 16.7%
Joe Cluster
Republican 6,338 13,049 709 20,096 16.1%
Joe Norman
Republican 6,032 12,195 677 18,904 15.2%
Harry Bhandari
Democratic 6,660 14,317 1,129 22,106 17.7%
Eric Bromwell
Democratic 6,886 14,477 1,128 22,491 18.0%
Carl Jackson
Democratic 6,164 13,009 1,071 20,244 16.2%
Other Write-Ins
30 63 30 123 0.1%

District 10
Vote for up to 3

(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
George H. Harman
Republican 2,720 5,440 381 8,541 6.9%
Matthew Kaliszak
Republican 2,370 4,745 359 7,474 6.1%
Brian Marcos
Republican 2,475 4,858 381 7,714 6.2%
Benjamin Brooks
Democratic 14,604 16,932 1,546 33,082 26.8%
Jay Jalisi
Democratic 14,573 16,548 1,474 32,595 26.4%
Adrienne A. Jones
Democratic 15,078 17,195 1,573 33,846 27.4%
Other Write-Ins
55 97 39 191 0.2%

District 11
Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jonathan Porter
Republican 4,485 11,226 1,153 16,864 14.9%
Jon S. Cardin
Democratic 11,713 18,824 2,552 33,089 29.3%
Shelly Hettleman
Democratic 11,641 17,811 2,511 31,963 28.3%
Dana Stein
Democratic 11,209 16,786 2,381 30,376 26.9%
Other Write-Ins
171 300 74 545 0.5%

District 12
Vote for up to 3

(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bob Cockey
Republican 2,361 5,573 376 8,310 16.0%
Melanie Harris
Republican 2,504 5,958 388 8,850 17.0%
Michael Russell
Republican 2,070 4,928 324 7,322 14.1%
Eric Ebersole
Democratic 3,224 5,765 646 9,635 18.6%
Jessica Feldmark
Democratic 2,870 5,362 614 8,846 17.0%
Terri Hill
Democratic 2,998 5,258 628 8,884 17.1%
Other Write-Ins
12 36 13 61 0.1%

District 42A
Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Stephen A. McIntire
Republican 1,067 3,473 469 5,009 29.9%
Stephen Lafferty
Democratic 3,210 7,316 1,216 11,742 70.0%
Other Write-Ins
3 12 6 21 0.1%

District 42B
Vote for up to 2

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Nino Mangione
Republican 4,809 14,429 1,045 20,283 28.6%
Tim Robinson
Republican 4,418 12,695 993 18,106 25.5%
Michele Guyton
Democratic 5,200 12,219 1,404 18,823 26.5%
Sachin Hebbar
Democratic 4,060 8,547 1,079 13,686 19.3%
Other Write-Ins
5 44 28 77 0.1%

District 44B
Vote for up to 2

(18 of 18 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles E. Sydnor, III
Democratic 8,136 10,099 853 19,088 43.6%
Pat Young
Democratic 9,836 13,319 1,077 24,232 55.4%
Other Write-Ins
142 261 24 427 1.0%

County Executive

Vote for 1

(236 of 236 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Al Redmer, Jr.
Republican 37,955 91,472 6,365 135,792 42.0%
John "Johnny O" Olszewski, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 63,739 111,032 12,012 186,783 57.8%
Tony Solesky (Write In)
Unaffiliated 22 53 0 75 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
110 232 76 418 0.1%

County Council

District 1
Vote for 1

(26 of 26 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Albert "Al" Nalley
Republican 3,928 8,828 590 13,346 31.8%
Tom Quirk Winner Selected    
Democratic 10,073 16,878 1,587 28,538 68.0%
Other Write-Ins
38 52 15 105 0.3%

District 2
Vote for 1

(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Lee
Republican 3,693 8,956 893 13,542 28.1%
Izzy Patoka Winner Selected    
Democratic 12,522 19,524 2,519 34,565 71.8%
Other Write-Ins
11 26 12 49 0.1%

District 3
Vote for 1

(47 of 47 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Wade Kach Winner Selected    
Republican 8,183 21,936 1,656 31,775 57.4%
Colleen Marie Ebacher
Democratic 6,835 14,842 1,856 23,533 42.5%
Other Write-Ins
16 55 18 89 0.2%

District 4
Vote for 1

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Julian E. Jones, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 18,969 21,567 1,860 42,396 98.9%
Other Write-Ins
161 268 23 452 1.1%

District 5
Vote for 1

(33 of 33 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
David Marks Winner Selected    
Republican 9,043 18,144 1,448 28,635 58.3%
Alex Foley
Democratic 6,114 12,683 1,594 20,391 41.5%
Other Write-Ins
23 44 12 79 0.2%

District 6
Vote for 1

(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ryan Nawrocki
Republican 5,062 13,707 668 19,437 45.7%
Cathy Bevins Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,217 15,690 1,124 23,031 54.1%
Other Write-Ins
22 40 8 70 0.2%

District 7
Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Todd Crandell Winner Selected    
Republican 4,623 13,893 519 19,035 56.9%
Brian Weir
Democratic 3,366 9,033 648 13,047 39.0%
Doug Stanley
Libertarian 187 705 46 938 2.8%
Tim Fazenbaker (Write In)
Republican 60 276 0 336 1.0%
Dave Rader (Write In)
Republican 27 48 0 75 0.2%
Other Write-Ins
0 26 9 35 0.1%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 3
Vote for up to 4

(236 of 236 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Carey Deeley Winner Selected    
51,838 95,466 8,275 155,579 21.3%
Leo Wayne Dymowski
27,767 56,160 4,853 88,780 12.1%
Michael Finifter Winner Selected    
49,994 85,438 7,764 143,196 19.6%
Ruth Jakubowski Winner Selected    
63,060 112,328 10,038 185,426 25.3%
Dennis Robinson Winner Selected    
53,325 93,581 8,125 155,031 21.2%
Other Write-Ins
989 2,506 477 3,972 0.5%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(236 of 236 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 67,719 126,776 11,014 205,509 81.1%
No 13,768 31,307 2,952 48,027 18.9%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(236 of 236 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 67,889 127,308 11,171 206,368 81.9%
No 13,049 29,806 2,751 45,606 18.1%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(236 of 236 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Scott Shellenberger Winner Selected    
Democratic 78,725 146,673 14,076 239,474 97.8%
Other Write-Ins
1,262 3,692 323 5,277 2.2%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(236 of 236 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Deb Hill
Republican 28,843 73,301 5,002 107,146 34.9%
Julie Ensor Winner Selected    
Democratic 68,753 118,449 12,265 199,467 65.0%
Other Write-Ins
54 147 60 261 0.1%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(236 of 236 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jane Roger
Republican 30,046 75,680 5,147 110,873 36.5%
Grace G. Connolly Winner Selected    
Democratic 66,792 113,898 11,996 192,686 63.4%
Other Write-Ins
61 166 65 292 0.1%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Vote for up to 3

(236 of 236 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William R. "Bill" Evans Winner Selected    
Democratic 64,504 110,980 10,716 186,200 32.1%
Juliet Fisher Winner Selected    
Democratic 71,334 127,476 12,340 211,150 36.4%
Arthur M. Frank Winner Selected    
Democratic 62,885 104,570 10,443 177,898 30.7%
Other Write-Ins
1,119 3,386 442 4,947 0.9%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(236 of 236 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Carl H. Magee, Jr.
Republican 31,395 79,491 5,286 116,172 38.2%
R. Jay Fisher Winner Selected    
Democratic 65,115 110,759 11,856 187,730 61.7%
Other Write-Ins
94 278 74 446 0.1%

Board of Education

District 1
Vote for 1

(26 of 26 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Matt Gresick
4,517 8,198 692 13,407 39.8%
Lisa A. Mack Winner Selected    
6,773 12,272 1,039 20,084 59.6%
Other Write-Ins
76 103 9 188 0.6%

District 2
Vote for 1

(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anthony Miles Glasser
3,949 7,123 712 11,784 33.0%
Cheryl E. Pasteur Winner Selected    
8,219 13,693 1,686 23,598 66.1%
Other Write-Ins
118 171 24 313 0.9%

District 3
Vote for 1

(47 of 47 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathleen Causey Winner Selected    
8,549 21,612 1,946 32,107 75.4%
Paul V. Konka
3,198 6,358 709 10,265 24.1%
Other Write-Ins
56 148 26 230 0.5%

District 4
Vote for 1

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Makeda Scott Winner Selected    
9,396 11,312 946 21,654 54.2%
Kathleen White
8,183 9,079 753 18,015 45.1%
Other Write-Ins
119 150 25 294 0.7%

District 5
Vote for 1

(33 of 33 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Julie C. Henn Winner Selected    
10,371 20,767 2,090 33,228 98.4%
Other Write-Ins
146 354 43 543 1.6%

District 6
Vote for 1

(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Edward Kitlowski
3,233 8,729 567 12,529 38.8%
Lily Rowe Winner Selected    
5,133 13,629 796 19,558 60.5%
Other Write-Ins
50 168 15 233 0.7%

District 7
Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William Feuer
2,637 8,034 369 11,040 44.1%
Rod McMillion Winner Selected    
3,445 9,841 506 13,792 55.1%
Other Write-Ins
45 150 8 203 0.8%